GENERAL WORK VISA

A General Work Visa may be issued to any foreign national who intends to take up employment in South Africa on the basis of a firm offer of employment. The amendment of the Immigration Act in 2014, saw the introduction of a Department of Labour Certificate process for those who wish to apply for a General Work Visa and this includes applications for renewals.

However, individuals who currently hold General Work Visas and wish to continue their employment in South Africa, may apply to the Minister to waive the Department of Labour Certificate requirement.

What are the benefits of a General Work Visa?

  • Department of Labour Certificate may be waived if you are still employed with the same company which is endorsed on your current General Work Visa.
  • Exit and re-enter South Africa freely.
  • If you have held a General Work Visa for more than five (5) continuous years, you may be able to progress to Permanent Residency.
  • Processing time is between 8 -12 weeks on average.

What are the main requirements?

  • Proof that the position was advertised in a national newspaper.
  • Proof of evaluation of foreign qualifications of the successful candidate by the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA).
  • A recommendation letter/certificate from the Department of Labour.
  • Copy of the applicants’ existing offer of employment.

The above items serve as proof to the Department of Home Affairs that the position cannot be filled by South African Citizen or Permanent Resident.

Why Us?

Work Permit SA has an experienced and dedicated team of immigration specialists, master tax practitioners, commercial attorneys, chartered accountants and mobility practitioners. Our competitive advantage is adding a layer of tax optimisation to the process thus always ensuring tax and residency implications are taken into account.

Contact Us