STUDY VISA

A study visa allows the holder to reside in the Republic whilst studying at a South African institution of primary, secondary or tertiary education.

Inter-alia with the application the candidate must be accepted by a school or tertiary education provider in writing by providing a letter of acceptance which must be on the school’s letterhead and signed by or on behalf of the registrar or principal.

The latter is issued for the duration of the studies and may renewed in South Africa should the candidate wish to conduct further studies.

Foreign students who study in South Africa are allowed to work on a temporary basis of 20 hours per week.

Following the Directive issued by the Department of Home Affairs, students who have studied and obtained his/her qualification at a South African tertiary institution within one of the categories on the Critical Skills list , may qualify for Permanent Residency.