Visa categories

Critical Skills Work Visa

Critical-Skills-180-x-180-icon

Candidates who possess skills as specified on the critical skills list as published by the Department of Home Affairs, would qualify for a visa in this category.

Read More

Intra-Company Transfer Visa

Intra-copmany-180-x-180--icon

Ideal for multi-national organisations transferring an existing employee from a foreign branch to a branch or affiliate in South Africa.

Read More

General Work Visa

Work Visa

An application for a General Work Visa requires a certificate from the Department of Labour confirming the prospective employer has been unable to find a suitable citizen.

Read More

Corporate Visa

Corporate Visa Icon 180 x 180

A corporate permit is a temporary work authorisation granted to a corporate entity to employ a pre-determined number of skilled/semi-skilled/unskilled workers.

Read More

Business Visa

Business Visa Icon 180 x 180

Foreigners who are contemplating investing in the South African economy by establishing a business or by investing in an existing business in the country must apply for a business visa.

Read More

Visitors – Section 11(2)

Visitor-section

An applicant may apply for visa authorisation to conduct work in South Africa on an urgent basis for a period of up to 3 months.

Read More

Undesirable Status

Undesirable-staturs-180-x-180-icon

Persons who overstay their visas may be declared undesirable on their departure. This status can be reversed through a formal application with sufficient motivation.

Read More

Permanent Residence

Permanent-residency

In terms of granting Permanent Residency Permits, emphasis is placed on immigrants who are able to make a meaningful contribution to broadening the economic base of South Africa.

Read More

Retired Persons visas

Retired-180-x-180-icon

Retired persons visas may be issued to persons who wish to retire in South Africa, provided that such persons comply with the financial requirements.

Read More

 

Study Visa

Study-180-x-180-icon

A study visa allows a foreign national to reside in the Republic whilst studying at a South African institution of primary, secondary, or tertiary education.

Read More

Spousal and Life Partner Visa

Spouse-180-x-180-icon

Spouses and life partners of South African citizens and temporary or permanent residency holders are permitted to reside in South Africa based on their relationship.

Read More

Relatives Visa

Sibling-180-x-180-icon

A relative’s visa may be issued for a prescribed period by the Director-General to a foreigner who is a member of the immediate family of a South African citizen or a permanent resident.

Read More

Volunteer Visa’s

Volunteer-Visa-180-x-180-icon

Volunteer visas allows foreign nationals to partake in volunteer or charity work within the Republic.

Read More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a visa and a permit?

Applications for temporary residence were known or referred to as ‘permits’, however following the Immigration law change in 2014, these ‘permits’ are now to be known as ‘visas’.

How do I qualify for a work visa?

As a first step, a careful assessment of your specific case will be required – such as review of your CV, qualifications and employment in South Africa (where applicable). Once we have reviewed the documents we will advise on which work visa category you would qualify for. Please feel free to contact us if you require assistance hereon.

How do I apply for a work visa or any other visa?

Any initial temporary residence visa is required to be filed within your home country or country of temporary residence. Generally temporary residence visas are renewable in South Africa, however this is dependent on the conditions as endorsed on your visa.

How long does it take to obtain a work visa?

Dependent on which work visa category you are applying for –

Short term work visa: 2 – 3 weeks end to end and dependent on availability of documents/urgency.
General Work visa: 3 – 6 months end to end (inclusive of Waiver / Department of Labour processes).
Critical Skills work visa: 2 – 3 months end to end, dependent on the availability of Police Clearance Certificates, professional body registration and SAQA evaluation.
Intra Company Transfer: Up to 2 months end to end and dependent on the availability of documentation.

* end-to-end: from date of payment to receiving the visa