ACCOMPANYING SPOUSE

Spouse of a Work Visa Holder

As the spouse of a work visa holder you are required in law to apply for a visitor visa in terms of section 10(A) read together with section 11(1)(a) of the Immigration Act of 2002, as amended.

This visa allows you to lawfully reside with your spouse while he/she is on work assignment in South Africa.

Spouse of a Citizen of Permanent Resident

As the spouse of a South African Citizen or Permanent Resident you are entitled to a visitor visa with work authorisation in terms of section 11(6)(b) of the Immigration Act of 2002, as amended.

In the case of unmarried life partners, the couple would need to prove that they have been in a relationship for two years or more, this would include a signed notary.

You may also qualify for Permanent Residency if you have been in a relationship with a South African citizen for five years or more, this applied to both married and unmarried couples.